Ahead Of Rivers State PDP Governorship Primary: Rivers PDP Chairman, Bro. Felix Obuah Inaugurates Five Committees

The Rivers State Chapter of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has commenced the process to select its governorship candidate for next year’s general elections with the inauguration of five Committees to organize a smooth, free, fair and transparent State Governorship Primary.

Inaugurating the Committees at the State PDP Secretariat along Aba Road on Friday, Chairman of the Party in the State, Bro. Felix Obuah, said the inauguration of the Committees was to ensure a smooth conduct of the State Governorship Primary billed for Sunday, September 30, 2018, at the Sharks Football Stadium, Port Harcourt.

The committees announced by the State PDP Chairman include, Venue/Protocol; Security/Traffic and Entertainment Committees.

Others are Publicity Committee and Accreditation Committee.

Bro. Obuah charged the various committees to be alive to their responsibilities and not betray the confidence reposed in them by the Party.

The State PDP Chairman, Bro Obuah,  urged members to ensure a smooth, hitch free and colourful State Governorship Primary.

He said all eyes are on the committee members  to demonstrate to other political parties that the PDP remains a model where cohesion and internal democracy reign supreme.

Those appointed to head the Committees are: Aaron Chukwuemeka, Chairman, Venue/Protocol Committee with Sunny Ejeku as Secretary; Bright Amaewhule, Chairman, Security/Traffic Committee with Rowland Sekibo as Secretary; and Mrs. Toru Ofili, Chairman, Entertainment Committee with Victoria Allison as Secretary.

Others are Shedrack Akaloku, Chairman, Publicity Committee with Deinma Iyalla as Secretary; and Barrister Eddy Ibrahim Mark, Chairman, Accreditation Committee with Dr. Ayebaesin Beredugo as Secretary.

Signed:

 

Jerry Needam        

Special Adviser on Media and Publicity to

State PDP Chairman, Bro. Felix Obuah.

 

Friday, September 28, 2018.

VENUE/PROTOCOL COMMITTEE

AARON CHUKWUEMEKA -           CHAIRMAN
SUNNY EJEKU -           SECRETARY
JOE NWOKOMA -           MEMBER
IKECHI CHINDA -             ”
TONYE ONIYINDE -             ”
PATIENCE IBIAMU -             ”
DENNIS WALTER (JR) -             ”                    
OFORIKUMA KWANI -             ”
EDWIN B. JACKBARA -             ”
CHIEF FYNEMAN OHAKA -             ”
HON. KENNETH NWABUCHI -             ”
AMADI SILVER -             ”
EZEWOCHI EMMANUEL -             ”
TONYE ABERENIKA -             ”
WALSON, OMININI BROTHER -            ”
DAMMY ORUITEMEKA -             ”
PROGRESS ISHIAKI -             ”

SECURITY/TRAFFIC COMMITTEE

1        BRIGHT AMEAWHULE               -           CHAIRMAN

2        ROWLAND SEKIBO                      -           SECRETARY

3        ISREAL BAPAKAYE                      -           MEMBER

4        ISAAC EMEJURU                            -                       “

5        CHRISTAIN SEKIBO                     -                       “

6          IDAYE JACK                                   -                       “

7          CHICHWKE EJBIADE                 -                       “

8           OBINNA  EKEM                           -                       “

9           ALABU BURUWARI                   -                       “

GANA GODAM -                       “
11         JOHN NYORDE                            -                       “

12         TOBIN DIBIA                               -                       “

13         IKPECHI ORIJI                            -                       “

14        TUBOTAMUNO JOSEPH           -                       “

ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

1       MRS. TORU OFFILl                    -           CHAIRMAN

2        VICTORIA ALLISON                 -           SECRETARY

3         ZIK WIKERE                                -           MEMBER

4         BARR. SUNNY NWADIKON  -                    “

5         REUBEN AGGO                                     -                       “

6         DAUGHTER BOR                      -                       “

7         SOLOMON EKE                          -                       “

8        PRECIOUS IKEZIMA                -                       “

9        JUSTICE ABIYE                           -                       “

10    KINGSLEY CHINDA                  -                       “

11    EVEL YN WEKE                          -                       “

12    JOYCE AJIEKERE                                    -                       “

13   UMEZURUIKE ONUOHA        -                       “

14   ELIZABETH OFURU                  -                       “

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

SHEDRACK AKALOKU -           CHAIRMAN
DEINMA IYALLA -           SECRETARY
PASTOR JERRY NEEDAM               -           MEMBER
IBIFURU GEORGE                              -                       “
ADUS J, WILLIAMS                            -                       “
DENNIS AMADI                                  -                       “
CHARLES NWBODO                          -                       “
AWOTU ERASTUS -                       “
CHIKE NMEREKINI             -                       “
THEOPHILUS CHIKWEM -                       “
MAXWELL FUBARA -                       “
DAEREGO D. TEKE NONJI -                       “
DARLINGTON ORJI                          -                       “

ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE

EDDY IBRAHIM MARK -           CHAIRMAN
BEREDUGO A. J. -           SECRETARY                      
FRANCIS AMADI -           MEMBER
ITAMUNALA CHRIS -                       “
AUTHUR UCHENDU                                     -                       “
CLIFORD OPUROLU -                       “
SOTONYE TOBIN-FULTON -                       “
SOLOMON EJIKE OGBONNA -                       “
COMRADE FIDELIS OLOGHODIEN - “
CHARLES AWORTU -                       “
KINGSLEY CHUKU -                       “
CHIEF MONDAY NGBOR -                       “
 

PROPOSED VENUE FOR 2018 PDP STATE CONGRESS

SHARKS FOOTBALL STADIUM